CaptainCharismaOnline is the most up to date source on Captain Charisma, Christian! We offer a media section, a gallery full of images, the latest updates and much more. Remember to check back daily for all the latest news and results on Captain Charisma! Thanks for visiting.
Christian talks about the Stanley Cup

WWE.com has published an interview with Christian about the Stanley Cup! You can read it below.

Intercontinental Champion Christian is a die-hard hockey fan. Learn more about his love for hockey, and who he thinks will win the Stanley Cup Finals between the Los Angeles Kings and New Jersey Devils.

WWE.com: The Stanley Cup Finals are starting, and being the die-hard hockey fan you are, who do you think is going to kiss the Cup?

Christian: At the start of the season I always pick the (Toronto Maple) Leafs but that never seems to happen. But then I picked the St. Louis Blues to win it all, and if they didn’t win it, I said Nashville would win it. I guess I was wrong on both accounts. The Kings just look unbeatable. They’ve clicked and really hit their groove at the right time. I’m picking the Los Angeles Kings in five games.

WWE.com: Can you talk about the impact hockey had on your childhood growing up in Canada?

Christian: Hockey was huge. When you’re born in Canada they put a hockey stick in your hand and that’s the way it is. I have such fond memories growing up, like going out on the street in the dead of winter and playing hockey with other kids in the neighborhood. We would pretend we were our favorite hockey players just like we’d pretend we were our favorite wrestlers we saw on television. Hockey and wrestling have always been my two favorite sports. During career days at school I would always say, “I haven’t decided if I am going to be a hockey player or a wrestler.”

WWE.com: At what point did you make the decision to become a WWE Superstar?

Christian: When I was in my late teens – around 17. I was still playing hockey, but when I stepped into the ring it seemed pretty natural to me and I caught on fairly quickly.

WWE.com: You’re the Intercontinental Champion now, and you’re no stranger to winning. What does a team need to possess to win the Stanley Cup?

Christian: You can’t be great at one thing – you have to be great at everything, and that’s what I feel wins championships.

Leave a comment
*
*
Website



XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Jason Reso
Name: William Jason Reso
Ringname: Christian
Also known as: Captain Charisma, The Instant Classic, Christian Cage
Born: November 30th, 1973 in Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
WWE Debut: September 27, 1998
Bio: Christian is a 19 year, accomplished wrestling veteran currently working with WWE. He is a 2x World Heavyweight Champion, 2x ECW champion, 4x Intercontinental Champion, 9x Tag Team Champion, European Champion and is the 11th Grand Slam Champion in history.
Watch Christian on WWE
Christian on Twitter


Photo’s Of The Week
Did You Know?
Did you know that Christian has won a total of 22 major championships throughout his career in WWE and TNA?
Search The Site!
footer


CaptainCharismaOnline.com is NOT affiliated with Jay Reso or World Wrestling Entertainment. I do not claim to be Jay or Christian, this is a fansite for entertainment purposes only. All images & media are copyrighted to the original owners & used under Fair Copyright Law 107, no copyright infringement intended. By visiting this site, you are bound by these terms: You agree not to threaten, take legal action against, make requests of, or force signatures or other legal contracts with the webmaster no matter what the reason, even if you feel you have legal right. All original graphics and HTML content are © captaincharismaonline.com. If you use any images, media or content taken from this site, please credit us.

© CaptainCharismaOnline.com 2011-2014 All right's Reserved.
Partner sites:

Want to be apart of them? Click Here To Apply!